image

Real Name:
OLUFEMI ADEYINKA

Music Genre:
R&B
Soul

Record Label:
KENNIS MUSIC

Date of birth:
01-04-1985

Age:
32

Nationality:
NIGERIA



Edit

Capital Femi

  • Background
  • Break
  • Did you know?

 

Capital F.E.M.I is an accomplished and versatile R&B vocalist and song writer. A native of Abeokuta, Ogun state Nigeria. Born in Lagos, he had his early education at Fountain School Surulere, Maryland Private School and spent two years at Government College Ibadan before he proceeded at age 12 to the USA.

 

While in College in the United States of America FEMI discovered his talent for singing and decided to pursue it full time and thus began to build a musical career. FEMI continued to sing and write music while learning about the music business and became one of the lead vocalist in an R&B male group called 4thComing and then decided to go solo.

 

FEMI has had the privilege of opening for and to share the same stage with internationally known artistes such as 2FACE IDIBIA, STYLE PLUS, SUNNY NEJI, AND NE-YO to mention but a few in the United States. His dedication to his music has been evidence by his incredible performances.

 

FEMI believes that to have a global impact, you need to have a home base and this has inspired him to come back home to his motherland, Nigeria to build from base up. Femi is blessed with a powerful soul voice and has got what it takes to be successful in the mainstream market.
FEMI came home to Nigeria in October 2009 with a song titled NEVER FELT A LOVE and a lot of fire burning in his veins to conquer the Nigerian market. Since then he has collaborated with Eedris AbdulKareem in BABY I GOT IT (money,money,money).

 

He is currently signed on to Kennis Music with whom he is set to make a huge statement in the Nigerian and International music scene. His debut single NEVER FELT A LOVE has reached the number I spot on Channel O Africa. His second single BABY I GOT IT ( money, money, money) has been rising on the Nigezie top 10, Soundcity top 10, MTN Yello top 10, and on MTV BASE top 10.

 

FEMI currently dropped his freshmen album titled CAPITAL F.E.M.I THE YEAR OF RNB.

 

 

Did you know Capital Femi was born on April Fools day?

Did you know Femi lived in USA since he was 10 years old?

Discography

  • image
    Playlist

    Released in 2011

    Produced by KENNIS MUSIC

    BUY

  • image
    The Year of R 'n' B

    Released in 2012

    Produced by KENNIS MUSIC

    BUY

References

  • https://www.facebook.com/CapitalFEMI/info?ref=page_internal


Singles

  • 2009
    Title Album
    NEVER FELT A LOVE Playlist
  • 2010
    Title Album
    BABY I GOT IT The Year of R 'n' B